CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B81142

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Fl 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Permanganate from China

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated January 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Permanganate will be 2841.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: ... Manganites, manganates and permanganates: Potassium permanganate. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that potassium permanganate from the People's Republic of China is subject to antidumping duty under Case #A-570-001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division